CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Nattasak Wongsaichua
Bangkok Thai Enterprises, Inc.
671 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

RE: The tariff classification of Kirari Solution Part A and Kirari Solution Part B from Japan

Dear Mr. Wongsaichua:

In your letter dated February 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you indicate that the products will be made in Japan, transported to Thailand, and then shipped to the United States. The products, Kirari Solution Part A and Kirari Solution Part B, are liquid mixtures of chemical compounds that are intended to be mixed together prior to application to form a protective coating for the painted surface of automobiles.

The applicable subheading for the Kirari Solution A and Kirari Solution B will be 3405.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Polishes and similar preparations for coachwork, other than metal polishes.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist for this merchandise at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division